Handheld Fiber Optic OTDR Used for Fiber Network Construction and Maintenance

recommends its handheld fiber optic OTDR for telecommunication networks. This OTDR is specially designed for fiber network construction and maintenance in FTTx, WAN and CATV systems.

This light weight and portable optical time domain reflectometer, model C0250001, can be used in both single mode (1310/1550 nm) and multi mode (850/1300 nm) fiber applications. Its unique hot key design makes it convenient and quick to conduct, review and analyze test results. It boasts highly precise measurements and a large memory capacity of 300 test curves.

The OTDR can save and transfer test results to a computer for further analysis, reporting and printing via RS232 or USB port. It is compliant with interchangeable adaptors (FC/SC/ST) for connection to different fiber types. It is equipped with LCD indicators for battery charging, LD lasing status indications and shipped with a Ni-MH rechargeable battery for over 3.5 hours of continuous testing on a single charge. In addition, it is able to withstand drops from a height of 1 meter by test.

This full function handheld fiber optic OTDR belongs to GAO’s family of OTDRs. Two other similar products in this line include Multi-Function Optical Time Domain Reflectometer providing wavelengths of 1310 and 1550 nm and featuring both auto and manual measurement modes, and Handheld Fiber Optic OTDR which features an extra-short event dead zone of only 1.6 m, a high resolution of 0.125 m, 65 k sampling points and a convenient visible fault location (VFL) function.

For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
sales@gaoinstruments.com

About GAO Instruments
GAO Instruments (www.GAOInstruments.com) is an international leading supplier of portable testing instruments and equipment for telecom, fiber, oscilloscope, electronic.

Share This Post

About Author: Katy